Kulturoperatørene AS
Phone: +47 4000 7941
Email: post@kulturoperatorene.no 
Are you looking for information about previous year's conference presentations or lecturers? 
Please contact us at post@kulturoperatorene.no
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Program 2019

Here you can find the program for Overflate 2019. 

Please note that the program is still under construction, and that changes may occur. 

Stay tuned for updates on this page.

Click on the day below to get directly to the program.

This year's theme

"Innovation and competence, the key to sustainable development?"

What do we as an industry do to ensure necessary restructuring and are we able to develop sustainable products and services. Do we have enough focus on innovation and competence, and are we able to make use of the available competence. Are we as an industry competing too much on price, and is there room for innovation and development in long-term framework agreements? 

This is the theme for Overflate 2019. Do you have any suggestions for lectures for this year's conference?

Please contact us at post@kulturoperatorene.no

Workshop

"Competence gives opportunities"

This year's workshop will take place in the Troldtog Hall in Grieghallen, on November 19 from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. 

Immideately following the workshop there will be a get-together in Spissen in Grieghallen, with light refreshments and the opportunity to take an early peek at this year's expo. 

The workshop will focus on competence giving opportunities. But is it always clear which competence we have access to?

To elaborate on the issues of competence and innovation we are happy to announce that some key companies along with "Hovedorganisasjonenes Fellestiltak" (HF) are among the speakers at this year's workshop. 

You can sign up for this year's workshop in  the registration form for the conference here

Detailed times for the workshop will be updated here as we approach the conference, and will be sent via email to all participants.

PROGRAM WORKSHOP
TROLDTOG HALL

Jotun by Christian Espolin will focus on innovation and competence, from Sandefjord to the World

TROLDTOG HALL

Frosio by Agnar Ole Stræte will focus on the new company certification process which Frosio now offer, implying that the companies must demonstrate and fulfill requirements such as:

  1. Basic corrosion protection procedures

  2. Competence of personnel

  3. Defined responsibilities

  4. Supervision

  5. Correcting measures

TROLDTOG HALL

Clemco by Helge Jamne take a retrospective look at innovative competence within surface treatment equipment, and discuss potential obstacles in this area

TROLDTOG HALL

HF by Marit Heimdal along with Framo Flatøy will demonstrate how parts based peer-driven innovation can use the employees' competence as a strategic development tool.

TROLDTOG HALL

Akzo Nobel by Arild Larsen, Green Training - The method of the future for practical basic training within the surface treatment industry.

 
WEDNESDAY 20.11.2019
08:15-09:00 REGISTRATION
PLENARY SESSION
09:00-09:15 PEER GYNT HALL

Conference opening

Lasse Øvreås, NKF Bergen

09:15-10:00 PEER GYNT HALL
PARALLEL SESSIONS
Passive Fire Protection
Moderator: Geir Harris & Tor Minsaaas
Innovation and Experience transfer
Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes & Kai Gunnar Nysæther
Field Experience, LLC, CAPEX VS OPEX
Moderator: Tor Harry Fauske & Geir Instanes
10:10-10:40
PEER GYNT HALL

Framework for operation at NCS

PTIL

10:10-10:40
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

Digitized Inspection

Njål Vikanes & Himanshu Rai, AVEVA

10:10-10:40
TROLDTOG HALL

CUI in Taiwan, the challenges, how is it done and the solution?

Damien Liao & Paul Lai, Your Solutions Engineering Co., Ltd.

10:45-11:15
PEER GYNT HALL

Framework for operation at NCS

Eirin Sva Stomperudhaugen, Miljødirektoratet

(Norwegian Environment Agency)

10:45-11:15
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

Autonom drone for innvendig inspeksjon og diagnostisering av tilstand i tanker.

Erik Stensrud, DNVGL

10:45-11:15
TROLDTOG HALL

Overflate og Isolasjon - Integritetsstyring og jobbsetting i AIM-tool

Gøran Holten, Aker BP

11:15-12:00 COFFEE BREAK IN EXPO AREA
Passive Fire Protection
Moderator: Geir Harris & Tor Minsaaas
12:00-12:30
PEER GYNT HALL

PFP in real life services - maintenance, operation, explosion etc

Richard Holliday, PPG

12:35-13:05
PEER GYNT HALL

Fire Protection - a team work 

 

Gabriel Sirbu, TechnipFMC

Innovation and Experience transfer
Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes & Kai Gunnar Nysæther
12:00-12:30
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

3D-Scanning design: A game changer in the insulation industry

Christian B. Gullaksen, Beerenberg

12:35-13:05
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

RoboCoat - Robotic Surface Treatment Offshore

Morten K. Urrang, BIR NorHull

Field Experience, LLC, CAPEX VS OPEX
Moderator: Tor Harry Fauske & Geir Instanes
12:00-12:30
TROLDTOG HALL

Risk Based Management of Corrosion Under Insulation

Frode Wiggen, DNV GL

12:35-13:05
TROLDTOG HALL

Reduce the Cost of Corrosion Under Insulation (CUI) - A Technical Comparison between Traditional Coating Technologies and Novel Coation Solutions, for CUI Mitigation

George Sykes, Akzo Nobel Coatings AS

13:05-14:05 LUNCH IN EXPO AREA
Passive Fire Protection
Moderator: Geir Harris & Tor Minsaaas
14:05-14:35
PEER GYNT HALL

Real Experiences in High Heat Flux Testing

David Wickham, Akzonobel

14:40-15:10
PEER GYNT HALL

Experience and lessons learned in managing complex PFP projects in multi-locations

Mike Ogles, Carboline

Innovation and Experience transfer
Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes & Kai Gunnar Nysæther
14:05-14:35
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

Presentasjon av Norsok M-004, "Piping and Equipment Insulation"

Sidsel Widerøe, Equinor

14:40-15:10
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

TSZ dupleksbelegg - hvor lang levetid kan vi forvente i ulike miljø?

Ole Øystein Knudsen, SINTEF

Field Experience, LLC, CAPEX VS OPEX
Moderator: Tor Harry Fauske & Geir Instanes
14:05-14:35
TROLDTOG HALL

Vapor abrasive blasting - a new approach to wet abrasive blasting in surface treatment

Mariusz Zycki, Graco

14:40-15:10
TROLDTOG HALL

Midlertidige komposittreparasjoner

Jan Engelmann Scheie, Force Technology

15:10-15:55 COFFEE BREAK IN EXPO AREA
Passive Fire Protection
Moderator: Tor Minsaaas & Sandra Gustafsson
Innovation and Experience transfer
Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes & Kai Gunnar Nysæther
Field Experience, LLC, CAPEX VS OPEX
Moderator: Tor Harry Fauske & Geir Instanes
15:55-16:25
PEER GYNT HALL

Hydrocarbon Fire Protection: Offshore New Construction and Onshore Maintenance and Repair

Sherwin-Williams

16:30-17:00
PEER GYNT HALL

Engineering- A key to competitive and cost effective insulation solutions

Sladjana Evensen & Irene Hove, Aker Solutions

15:55-16:25
KLOKKEKLANG HALL
16:30-17:00
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

Effects of surface roughness in attaining coating adhesion

Dinko Cudic, Presserv

15:55-16:25
TROLDTOG HALL

CUI testing (coating and insulation materials)

Frode Andres Kvilhaug, Equinor

16:30-17:00
TROLDTOG HALL

Experiences with introduction of new insulation materials ex Aerogel

Sigve Aabø, Kaefer

19:30 APERITIF & CONFERENCE DINNER IN EXPO AREA
THURSDAY 21.11.2019
08:15-09:00 REGISTRATION
PLENARY SESSION
09:00-09:15 PEER GYNT HALL

Opening day 2

Bård Espelid, NKF Bergen

09:15-10:00 PEER GYNT HALL

Fra spesialisering til diversifisering

Morten Walde & Lars Kristian Wulff Myklebust

PARALLEL SESSIONS
Insulation: Experiences with new materials and solutions
 
Moderator: Tor Minsaaas & Geir Harris
10:10-10:40
PEER GYNT HALL

Passive Fire Protection Testing: Test Conditions Optimization using CFD Calculation

Kees van Wingerden, Gexcon

Innovation and Experience Transfer
 
Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes & Kai Gunnar Nysæther
10:10-10:40
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

TBA

Cognite

Field Expereience, LLC, CAPEX VS OPEX
 
Moderator: Sandra Gustafsson & Bård Espelid
10:10-10:40
TROLDTOG HALL

Surface Soluble Salts Impact on Protective Coating Performance

Andrew Recker, Borchers America

10:45-11:15
PEER GYNT HALL

Old and new, quality before and now. Have we become better, can we become even better?

Olaf Døble, Vår Energi AS

10:45-11:15
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

Sandblasting: Efficiency secured by noise reduction

Tom Sørensen, Beerenberg

10:45-11:15
TROLDTOG HALL

A two-coat isocyanate free, volumetric water repellent coating system, for offshore corrosion protection

Rifnur Latipov, Hempel A/S

11:15-12:15 LUNCH IN EXPO AREA
Insulation: Experiences with new materials and solutions
 
Moderator: Tor Minsaaas & Geir Harris
12:15-12:45
PEER GYNT HALL

Using advanced analytics to identify the most probable locations of corrosion during insulation

Nivedita Krishna Kumar, Oceaneering

Innovation and Experience Transfer
Moderator: Øystein Bjaanes & Kai Gunnar Nysæther
12:15-12:45
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

TBA

Peter Iverfeldt, Roxtec Services

Field Expereience, LLC, CAPEX VS OPEX
Moderator: Sandra Gustafsson & Bård Espelid
12:15-12:45
TROLDTOG HALL

Embracing the changes of the ISO 12944 standard

Andreas Løken, Jotun

12:50-13:20
PEER GYNT HALL

Working with sustainability in the insulation industry

Søren Nyborg Rasmussen, Rockwool

12:50-13:20
KLOKKEKLANG HALL

Risk-based inspection and probabilistic assessment of corrosion in floaters

Karoline Neumann, Wood PLC

12:50-13:20
TROLDTOG HALL

How to ensure Quality and Competence in testing

Henriette Skarpeid, Norner

13:20-13:50 COFFEE BREAK IN EXPO AREA
PLENARY SESSION
13:50-14:30 PEER GYNT HALL

Plenary session

TBA

14:35-15:30 PEER GYNT HALL

Plenary session

TBA